Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Buizel Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Learn everything that you need to know about Buizel in this Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Buizel Guide

In Pokemon Legends: Arceus, rather than competing in Pokemon Gyms and becoming a Champion like in the other Pokemon games, in this game, the player will join the Galaxy Expedition Team, also known simply as the Galaxy Team, to be a part of the Survey Corps to learn about the Pokemon found in the Hisui region. One of the player’s primary responsibilities is to complete the Pokedex by catching and researching every Pokemon in the region.

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Buizel in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Buizel

Buizel, the 41st Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Water-type Sea Weasel Pokemon with an orange body that looks like that of a weasel and a sea otter, a pair of round eyes with black irises, cream-colored spots above its eyes that look like eyebrows, a round and black nose, a small mouth, cream-colored lower half of its face and underside of its stomach, two black marks on its cheeks, tufts of orange fur standing on top of its head, a yellow collar around its neck, a pair of arms with a blue fin on each arm, cream-colored spots on it back, a pair of feet, and two tails with cream-colored tips. According to its Pokedex entry in the game, Buizel can move freely on the water by spinning its two tails very fast for propulsion. Additionally, a swimming Buizel’s similarity to the screw of a steamboat is purely by chance.

Basic Information

Buizel is a Water-type Pokemon, which means it has a weakness to Electric-type and Grass-type moves (super effective) and resistance to Fire-type, Ice-type, Steel-type, and Water-type moves (not very effective).

Buizel’s base stats are 55 HP, 65 Attack, 35 Defense, 60 Special Attack, 30 Special Defense, and 85 Speed for a total of 330.

Buizel can be evolved to a Floatzel when it reaches Level 26 in Pokemon Legends: Arceus.

Buizel’s favorite foods are Springy Mushrooms, Hearty Grains, and Plump Beans, which are great foods to throw before catching or battling it or simply feeding it food.

When a Buizel is caught or defeated in the wild, it drops a Medicinal Leek and a Ball of Mud, given to the player.

Location

The player can find a Buizel in Pokemon Legends: Arceus in these locations:

In the Obsidian Fieldlands: in the southern part of Horseshoe Plains, the east and west of Worn Bridge, and Windswept Run.

4 yUYyn5 QCg010acf6Zq6VEuZKXN5Enew9O45mKBn74JjZpBARg1O6wtFDXTPg03x95dmpeU3fCd7sb0P2BP66wcEEWyQeclpJpeDQJ2nMxYOm6ps dDbNB6T4

In the Cobalt Coastlands: northeast of Aipom Hill and north of Bathers’ Lagoon.

x8XV 1YHWWTpW2gfRxbG8 e2Y6kcygMTuK6 uMSEezpAPFxJX o6O BGnVzK2ORsV1P3pNFP7SsRJ7dP Y9WN6nZmH4UUjSq5LZQreJ1qf3 PtZ5tf2VnAYLeQceaZCsGbDfKyrXcnhy13Jn2IapiJI

Buizel can be in these locations at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

Buizel can also be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Buizel’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/3/6/12/25
Number of large specimens you have caught1/2/3/5/7
x2Number defeated1/3/6/12/25
Number you have defeated with Electric-type moves1/2/4/6/10
x2Times you have seen it use Aqua Jet1/2/4/10/15
Number of different forms you have obtained2

For a Pokemon’s Pokedex entry to be declared complete, it must have a Research Level of 10. By achieving one of a research task’s goals, the player can raise the entry’s research level by one. Additionally, an entry receives two Research Levels rather than one for completing a Research Task objective with a multiplier of x2.

To quickly complete Buizel’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch three Buizels and defeat three more using Electric-type moves. Doing these will tick the first and second objective of the “Number caught” Research Task to add four Research Levels because of its x2 Multiplier; tick the first and second objective of the “Number defeated” Research Task, which will raise four more Research Levels thanks to its x2 multiplier, and tick the first and second objective of the “Number you have defeated with Electric-type moves” Research Task to add two more Research Levels to reach Research Level 10.

Moves

Buizel may learn new activities for battle by going to the Training Grounds or leveling up.

Leveling Up

Buizel will learn and master these moves by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
Quick AttackNormal-type1104010020
Aqua JetWater-type6154010020
SwiftNormal-type11206020
Water PulseWater-type18286020
Double HitNormal-type2535010
Aqua TailWater-type3445859010
Hydro PumpWater-type4354100855

Training Grounds

Buizel can learn the following moves by speaking with Captain Zisu in the Training Grounds, which are located in the northwest corner of the Jubilife Village:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Bulk UpFighting-type010
Rock SmashFighting-type4010020
SwiftNormal-type6020
Water PulseWater-type6020
Icy WindIce-type609520
Ice PunchIce-type7510010
Ice BeamIce-type801010
Aqua TailWater-type859010
Iron TailSteel-type100755

Relevant Request

Buizel is involved in Request 4, called “Big Buizel, Little Buizel.”

Before the player can unlock this request, the player must complete The Basics of Crafting mission (the game’s third mission).

Once that is done, head to the south gate of Jubilife, where the player will find a member of the Security Corps named Dorian and his Buizel. Talk to Dorian, and he will tell the player that he has not seen a bigger Buizel than his own Buizel. So, he will ask the player to catch a bigger one for him to raise alongside his own Buizel.

Now, the player must catch a large Buizel for Dorian. Again, the player can find a Buizel along the river banks in the Horseshoe Plains and Worn Bridge of the Obsidian Fieldlands.

The player must give Dorian a Buizel with a height of 2’8” or larger. Unfortunately, there is no other way of knowing the specific height of the Pokemon except for checking the Pokemon’s summary once the Pokemon has already been caught.

The player can check a Pokmon’s summary by pressing the up directional button to go to the player’s satchel, select the Pokemon you want to check, then select Check Summary on the prompt. If the Pokemon is in the Pastures, head to any of the Base Camps, talk to the Galaxy Member, select ‘I want to see my Pokemon’ on the prompt, select the Pokemon you want to check, then select Check Summary.

A trick to know the height of the Pokemon you caught is to open the player’s Pokedex by pressing the down directional button, scroll down until you see Buizel, and on the summary (the first tab), there is the range of heights of the Buizel the player has caught. If the max height isn’t 2’8” or taller, the player has not caught a Buizel that tall yet.

Once the player has caught a Buizel with the appropriate height, head back to Dorian, still at the south gate of Jubilife Village, and give it to him. It is worth noting that the player will not be able to get the Buizel back once it is given to Dorian, so choose a Buizel that you do not mind being given away. After Dorian receives the Buizel, he will observe the differences between the small Buizel and the bigger Buizel. 

Finally, the “Big Buizel, Little Buizel” request is completed, and Dorian will reward the player with five Oran Berries and one Exp. Candy S, for your efforts.

Buizel can be a great ally for the player when it comes to completing missions, requests, or Arceus’ quest for the player to catch ’em all!

featured image valorant 6.08 pbe notes gekko and killjoy updates icebox removed from competitive and unrated queues and more

VALORANT: 6.08 PBE Notes - Gekko and Killjoy Updates, Icebox Removed from Competitive and Unrated Queues, and more

READ ARTICLE 

More Guides

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent