Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Golduck Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Learn everything that you need to know about Golduck in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Golduck Guide

Pokemon Legends: Arceus, a semi-open-world action role-playing game set in the historic Hisui region—the predecessor to the current Sinnoh region—brings a fresh perspective to the well-known series.

Instead of battling in Pokemon Gyms like the other main Pokemon games, in this one, the player can join the Survey Corps to research the Pokemon found in the Hisui region thanks to the Galaxy Expedition Team, also referred to as the Galaxy Team.

The player’s primary duty is to finish the Pokedex by capturing and learning about each species of Pokemon in the area. This guide will discuss everything you need about Golduck in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Golduck

Golduck, the 69th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Water-type Duck Pokemon with a blue body that resembles a duck or a platypus, four spikes on the top of its head, a red gem in the center of its forehead, a pair of eyes with red irises, a beak that is cream in color, a pair of arms with cream-colored webbing and three fingers with white claws on each hand, a pair of legs that also has cream-colored webbing and three toes in the front and one on the heel each with a white claw on each foot, and a long pointed tail. Golduck, according to its Pokedex entry in the game, has a strong body and can easily swim through rough seas by clawing its way through the high waves.

Basic Information

Golduck is a Water-type Pokemon, so it has a weakness to Electric-type and Grass-type moves (super effective) and a resistance to Fire-type, Ice-type, Steel-type, and Water-type moves (not very effective).

Golduck’s base stats are 80 HP, 82 Attack, 78 Defense, 95 Special Attack, 80 Special Defense, and 85 Speed for a total of 500.

Golduck can be evolved from a Psyduck when it reaches Level 33 in Pokemon Legends: Arceus.

As these are Golduck’s preferred foods, the player can throw Springy Mushrooms, Hearty Grains, or Plump Beans at it to entice or distract it before battling or catching it.

A Medicinal Leek and a Ball of Mud are awarded to the player whenever a Golduck is captured or beaten in the wild.

Location

The player can find Golduck in these locations:

In the Crimson Mirelands: northwest of the Holm of Trials.

x0VuK7PTVxkYUkeT9hLtTopdhVdiuPOJ2GSD5JGZOkpkzQdN3HOSHLSTfxKrUWU8P3 FiOeENFXM5YVDRpv 263q1bIYDYDbLp yx6 Gbux6UHgnwPkRzXF86OMqcBULFgNgi5FC4hJfaAJU1Ge IIM

In the Cobalt Coastlands: in Bathers’ Lagoon and east of Spring Path.

eq uK9PuiACs2dNdeZvmhwGDgr2IrzjIKJv4eGdALOnAWZpLhRfJnh5dS6x5J94QdRhr12lwSiYr 3ePSretRN7PcoQKuD6GQZ

In the Coronet Highlands: in Wayward Wood and in the Lonely Spring.

bPtWnTuR1fm4kAziO e3V9aR92c 0vvjns3DReuXSUsV67DbA8mK0yltdlSYvpEWZ26VxhNJ78U22XPleYKtwxpbnQkcH2trJwMZt4ABj2MlvmtQEnTvaABUSIxda P7HmOzJTsz7t4Z4469T08jeCU

Golduck can be in these locations at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

It is worth noting, however, that the Golduck found in Bathers’ Lagoon in the Cobalt Coastlands is a Level 50 Alpha Pokemon.

Aside from that, Golduck can also be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Crimson Mirelands and the Cobalt Coastlands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Golduck’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/4/10/15
Number of defeated1/2/4/10/15
x2The number you have defeated with Grass-type moves1/2/4/6/10
Times you have seen it use Zen Headbutt1/3/6/12/25
Times you have seen it use Aqua Tail1/3/6/12/25
Times you have seen it use an agile style move1/3/6/12/25
Times you have stunned it by using items1/2/3/4/5
x2Times you have scared it off with a Scatter Bang1/2/3/4/5

A Pokemon’s Pokedex entry must have a Research Level of 10 to be considered complete. By completing one objective of a Research Task, the player can raise the entry’s Research Level by one. Furthermore, completing a Research Task objective with a multiplier of x2 grants entry to two Research Levels rather than one.

To quickly complete Golduck’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch two Golducks and defeat two more using Grass-type moves. These will tick the first and second objectives of the “Number Caught” Research Task and raise two Research Levels because of its x2 Multiplier, and tick the first and second objectives of the “Number Defeated” and the “Number you have defeated with Grass type moves” Research Tasks to add eight more Research Levels thanks to the latter’s x2 multiplier, to reach Research Level 10

Moves

Golduck might be able to pick up new moves from the Training Grounds or by leveling up.

Leveling Up

Golduck can learn and master these moves by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
BubbleWater-type1104010025
ConfusionPsychic-type6155010020
Water PulseWater-type11206020
HypnosisPsychic-type182807020
Zen HeadbuttPsychic type2535809010
Aqua TailWater-type3445859010
Hydro PumpWater-type4354100855

Training Grounds

By speaking with Captain Zisu in the Training Grounds, which are found in the northwest corner of the Jubilife Village, Golduck can learn these moves:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Calm MindGhost-type010
Rock SmashFighting-type4010020
Aerial AceFlying-type6020
SwiftNormal-type6020
Water PulseWater-type6020
Icy WindIce-type609520
Shadow ClawPsychic-type7010015
Ice PunchIce-type7510010
Tri AttackNormal-type8010010
Zen HeadbuttPsychic-type809010
Ice BeamIce-type8010010
PsychicPsychic type8010010
Aqua TailWater-type859010
Iron TailSteel-type100755
Hyper BeamNormal-type120905
Giga ImpactNormal-type120905

When undertaking missions, requests, or Arceus’ quest for the player to catch ’em all, Golduck has the potential to be a helpful ally and aid to the player.

27 The Witcher Henry Cavill

New Teaser for The Witcher 3 Confirms 2-Part Season

READ ARTICLE 

More Guides

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent