Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Infernape Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Learn everything you need to know about Infernape in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Infernape Guide

Pokemon Legends: Arceus is an eagerly awaited addition to the series that provides a fresh perspective on the familiar franchise by presenting a semi-open-world, action role-playing game experience set in the ancient Sinnoh, then known as the Hisui region.

As a member of the Galaxy Expedition Team, simply known as the Galaxy Team, the player will be part of the Survey Corps. It will be responsible for exploring the Hisui region and studying all the Pokemon that live there. One of the player’s primary responsibilities is to complete the first Pokedex by capturing each species of Pokemon in the area. This will help the team gather more information about Pokemon.

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Infernape in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Infernape

Infernape, the 63rd Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Fire and Fighting-type Flame Pokemon that has an appearance that resembles that of an ape, with a reddish-brown and white body, a white head, chest, and lower legs, and blue fingers and toes.

It has gold markings on its hands, chest, knees, and shoulders, reddish-brown ears with blue insides, yellow and blue eyes, and a large flame on its head that never goes out. Infernape is known for covering itself in flames and fighting other Pokemon with graceful movements, almost as if it were dancing. Its Pokedex entry describes it as tall and sturdy, with a stunning appearance.

Basic Information

Infernape is a Fire and Fighting-type Pokemon. It has a weakness to Flying-type, Ground-type, Psychic-type, and Water-type moves (super effective) and resistance to Dark-type, Fire-type, Grass-type, Ice-type, Steel-type, and especially Bug-type moves (not very effective).

Infernape’s base stats are 76 HP, 104 Attack, 71 Defense, 104 Special Attack, 71 Special Defense, and 108 Speed, for a total of 534.

Infernape evolved from a Monferno when it reached Level 36, and a Monferno evolved from a Chimchar when it reached Level 14.

To distract Infernape before battling or catching it, throw out Springy Mushrooms, Dazzling Honey, Hearty Grains, or Plump Beans, as these are its preferred foods.

When an Infernape is captured or defeated in the wild, it will drop both a Seed of Master and an Exp—Candy L, which the player will receive.

Location

Infernape can only be found in the following locations in Pokemon Legends: Arceus:

In the Obsidian Fieldlands: in the middle of Ramanas Island.

The Infernape that can be found here is a Level 65 Alpha Pokemon and can be found here at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

Aside from that, Infernape can also be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Infernape’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/3/4/5
Number defeated1/2/3/4/5
The number you have defeated with Ground type moves1/2/3
x2Times you have seen it use Flare Blitz1/3/8/20/40
Times you have seen it use Raging Fury1/3/8/20/40
x2Times you have seen it use an agile style move1/3/8/20/40
Times you have stunned it by using items1/2/3/4/5

To complete a Pokemon’s Pokedex entry, the Research Level for that entry must reach Research Level 10. To increase a Research Level, the player must complete one objective of a Research Task associated with that entry. If the player completes a Research Task objective with an x2 multiplier, the Research Level for the entry will increase by two instead of just one.

To quickly complete Infernape’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch the Alpha Infernapethen use it in battle and use Flare Blitz in Agile Style three times. Doing these will complete the first objective of the “Number caught” Research Task, which will raise the Research Level to 2 thanks to its x2 multiplier and will complete both the first and second objectives of the “Times you have seen it use Flare Blitz” and the “Times you have seen it use an agile style move” Research Tasks will add a combined 8 Research Levels, once again because of their x2 multipliers, raising the Research level to 10.

Moves

Infernape can learn new moves for battling by leveling up or from the Training Grounds.

Leveling Up

These are the moves that Infernape can learn and master by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
TackleNormal-type1104010030
EmberFire-type6154010025
SwiftNormal-type11206020
Mach PunchFighting-type16244010020
Flame WheelFire-type18286010020
Nasty PlotDark-type2535020
FlamethrowerFire-type34458010010
Double-EdgeNormal-type43541001005
Raging FuryFire-type4658908510
Flare BlitzFire-type52641001005
Close CombatFighting-type57711001005

Training Grounds

Infernape can learn these moves by speaking with Captain Zisu in the Training Grounds, in the northwestern corner of the Jubilife Village:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Calm MindGhost-type010
Bulk UpFighting-type010
Focus EnergyNormal-type020
Rock SmashFighting-type4010020
Stealth RockRock-type4010020
Aerial AceFlying-type6020
SwiftNormal-type6020
BulldozeGround-type6010020
Shadow ClawGhost type7010015
Fire PunchFire-type7510010
Thunder PunchElectric-type7510010
Drain PunchFighting-type7510010
Rock SlideRock-type759010
Poison JabPoison-type8010010
FlamethrowerFire-type8010010
Iron TailSteel-type100755
Stone EdgeRock-type100805
Hyper BeamNormal-type120905
Giga ImpactNormal-type120905

Infernape can be a great Pokemon to add to the player’s party when taking on missions, requests, or even Arceus’ task to catch ‘em all!

featured image valorant fade haunt lineups on lotus defending

VALORANT: Fade Haunt Lineups on Lotus (Defending)

READ ARTICLE 

More Guides

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent