Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Pikachu Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Learn everything you need to know about Pikachu from Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Pikachu Guide

Instead of engaging in Pokemon Gym battles and ultimately becoming a Champion in a specific region as in the mainline Pokemon games, the player in Pokemon Legends: Arceus will join the Galaxy Expedition Team, also known as the Galaxy Team, as an important member of the Survey Corps to learn more about the Pokemon found in the Hisui region. One of the game’s main objectives for the player is to complete the Pokedex by capturing and gaining knowledge about each species of Pokemon in the area.

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Pikachu in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pikachu

Pikachu, the 56th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is an Electric type Mouse Pokemon that has a body that resembles a short and chubby rodent that is covered in yellow fur, a pair of black eyes with white pupils, a small, black nose, a small mouth, two brown striped markings on its back, a red circle in each side of its cheeks, a pair of long and pointed ears with black tips, a pair of short arms with five fingers on each paw, a pair of feet with three toes on each foot, and a tail that is shaped like a lightning bolt with a little bit of brown fur near the base. The red markings on Pikachu’s cheeks, according to its Pokedex entry in the game, are sacs that store electricity. Pikachu uses its electric shock to roast tough berries before eating them.

Basic Information

Pikachu is an Electric-type Pokemon, so it has a weakness to Ground-type moves (super effective) and a resistance to Electric-type, Flying-type, and Steel-type moves (not very effective).

Pikachu’s base stats are 35 HP, 55 Attack, 40 Defense, 50 Special Attack, 50 Special Defense, and 90 Speed for a total of 320.

Pikachu can be evolved from a Pichu when it reaches a high Friendship Level, and Pikachu can be evolved to a Raichu by using a Thunder Stone.

The player must keep the Pokemon in their party, use it in battle while preventing fainting, and gather resources from ore and trees to increase a Pokemon’s Friendship Level.

To check a Pokemon’s current Friendship Level, simply go to the Friendship Checker named Belamy, which is found in the eastern part of Jubilife Village, a little south of the Pastures (Belamy is the man dressed in blue). However, it should be noted that the Friendship Checker is not immediately available in the game.

First, complete the “Measuring Your Compatibility” Request (request 28) to gain access to the Friendship Checker. After that, the player can speak with Belamy and select the Pokemon whose Friendship Level the player wants to check. According to Belamy’s description, the actual Friendship Level is:

Friendship LevelBelamy’s Description
Base Friendship“[Your Pokemon] seems leery of you yet. New to the team, perhaps?”
Low“I suppose [your Pokemon]’s become a bit friendly toward you, but you’ve a ways to go…”
Mid“[Your Pokemon] seems to get on well with you. But I’m sure it could get on better!”
High“You and [your Pokemon] seem to be fast friends. You must be quite good companions!”
Highest“What an excellent pair of friends you and [your Pokemon] make. You must mean a lot to each other!”

The player’s Pichu must reach the High or Highest Friendship Level to evolve into Pikachu.

Pikachu loves Springy Mushrooms, Dazzling Honey, Hearty Grains, and Plump Beans, making them excellent lures before catching, battling, or feeding food.

When a Pikachu is beaten or captured in the wild, it will always drop a Spoiled Apricorn and an Oran Berry, which the player will receive.

Location

The player can find a Pikachu in the following areas in Pokemon Legends: Arceus:

In the Obsidian Fieldlands: in Nature’s Pantry.

DED057F4 A889 4E6D 8639 1A56E9783A81

In the Crimson Mirelands: up the cliff north of the Golden Lowlands.

In the Cobalt Coastlands: in Windbreak Stand.

73A7A1D4 9F61 46D2 A583 BBEE3C28B961

Pikachu can be found in the locations mentioned at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

Also, Pikachu may be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands or inside Space-Time Distortions.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Pikachu’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/4/10/15
Number of light specimens you have caught1/2/5/7/10
Number you have caught without being spotted1/2/4/6/10
Number defeated1/2/4/6/10
Times you have seen it use Thunder Shock1/3/6/12/25
x2Times you have seen it use Thunderbolt1/3/8/20/40
Number of different forms you have obtained2
x2Number you have evolved1/2/3

A Pokemon’s Pokedex entry becomes complete when it reaches Research Level 10. If one of a Research Task’s objectives is met, the Research Level of a Pokedex entry increases by one level. If a Research Task goal with a multiplier of x2 is met, it acquires two Research Levels rather than one.

To quickly complete Pikachu’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch four Pikachus without being spotted and catch at least one male and at least one female. Doing these will tick the first, second, and third objective of the “Number caught” Research Task to add six Research Levels thanks to its x2 multiplier; tick the first, second, and third objective of the “Number you have caught without being spotted” Research Task to raise three Research Levels and tick the only objective of the “Number of different forms you have obtained” Research Task to add the final Research Level needed to achieve Research Level 10. 

Moves

Pikachu can learn new moves by leveling up or learning from the Training Grounds.

Leveling Up

Pikachu will learn and master the following moves by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
Thunder ShockElectric-type194010025
Quick AttackNormal-type5144010020
Thunder WaveElectric-type91809020
SwiftNormal-type15256020
SparkElectric-type21316510020
ThunderboltElectric-type29408010010
Iron TailSteel-type3748100755
ThunderElectric-type4759100755

Training Grounds

In the Training Grounds, found in the northwestern part of Jubilife Village, the player can talk to Captain Zisu to let Pikachu learn the following moves:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Baby-Doll EyesFairy-type010020
Calm MindPsychic type010
Rock SmashFighting-type4010020
Charge BeamElectric-type509015
SwiftNormal-type6020
Thunder PunchElectric-type7510010
ThunderboltElectric-type8010010
Wild ChargeElectric-type8510010
Play RoughFairy-type859010
Iron TailSteel-type100755
Volt TackleElectric type1201005

Just like a certain Pokemon Trainer aspiring to be the very best like no one ever was, Pikachu can be a great companion in the player’s party to use in missions, requests, and Arceus’ task for the player to catch ‘em all!

nahida 001

How to Play Nahida in Genshin Impact

READ ARTICLE 

More Guides

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent