Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Drifloon Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Learn everything you need to know about Drifloon in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Drifloon Guide

Pokemon Legends: Arceus is a semi-open-world action role-playing game that introduces a new twist to the well-known series. Rather than competing in Pokemon Gyms and becoming a Champion like the other main Pokemon games, the player in this one will join the Galaxy Expedition Team, also known as the Galaxy Team, as part of the Survey Corps to study the Pokemon found in the Hisui region. One of the player’s main tasks is to fill out the Pokedex by finding and studying every Pokemon in the region.

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Drifloon in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Drifloon

Drifloon, the 37th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Ghost and Flying-type Balloon Pokemon with a round and purple body, a pair of small black eyes, a yellow tape-like “X” marking in its face with its small mouth in the middle, white fluff that looks like a cloud on the top of its head, a frayed protrusion on the bottom of its body that looks like the tied end of a balloon, and a pair of very thin, string-like arms with yellow, heart-shaped hands on each arm.

According to its Pokedex entry in the game, it is believed that Drifloon lures away children and carries them to the afterlife. It is also rumored that Drifloon is formed from reincarnated human souls, but this is yet to be confirmed.

Basic Information

Drifloon is a Ghost and Flying-type Pokemon, so it is weak (super effective) to Dark-type, Electric-type, Ghost-type, Ice-type, and Rock-type moves, resistant (not very effective) to Grass-type, Poison-type, and especially Bug-type moves, and immune (no effect) to Fighting-type, Ground-type, and Normal-type moves.

Drifloon’s base stats are 90 HP, 50 Attack, 34 Defense, 60 Special Attack, 44 Special Defense, and 70 Speed, for 348.

Drifloon will evolve into a Driflblim when it reaches Level 28 in Pokemon Legends: Arceus.

Drifloon’s preferred foods are Springy Mushrooms and Plump Beans, which can be great foods to throw to it if the player wants to feed it or lure it before catching or battling it.

The player will get a Bugwort and a Vivichoke, which Drifloon will drop once a Drifloon is caught or defeated in the wild.

Location

The player can find a Drifloon in Pokemon Legends: Arceus in these locations:

In the Obsidian Fieldlands: in Aspiration Hill, Horseshoe Plains, Floaro Gardens, and Ramanas Island

cEiq1BQjxiF eiUqIlUygamUAXv19nWhFAqQxWkakZuwDj4hfjnmJkSOaA wMy KX349Yc mGaGsKxp8v23m GVcWszrcnMyPGG9bPKnkePYPtgIXeinZ8xaDeanx1Ug75cji391pUO7OuY1To6 Tw

In the Cobalt Coastlands: in Gingko Landing, Bathers’ Lagoon, Deadwood Haunt, and Tranquility Cove.

pv8ALVu9GE4e6CpipopRDvskcmxIKdMyZkQsF05FsMVKaCkegCm MB0hmxJyPX07XXQDXbojEk4F8HFZPtJZtJNDWSCNgu2LhH9SBsSmEELWQBdsOhJoCQubMK45hTzDO8RogMeLKdKtsL

In the Alabaster Icelands: in Avalugg’s Legacy, Glacier Terrace, and Heart’s Crag.

fxx1wP8mc99dKxRCpqa9yyGStjYYQoULTDmLSA2 OO59GbSUB83ukPVHm6dT3Cpj hJRpT9LeqDJuUYub2s66GNnVqmuEQGj2wyuf hinDUnZ6LJolJXIIQ8Ny7ggbRkXXaPG1z4ZqWCpbBpeqpRErY

Drifloon can be in locations mentioned in every weather condition but can only be found here during the night (nightfall)

Aside from that, Drifloon can also be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands and the Alabaster Icelands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Drifloon’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/3/6/12/25
Number caught at night1/2/5/10/20
Number defeated1/3/8/20/40
Number you have defeated with Ghost-type moves1/2/4/6/10
Times you have seen it use Confusion1/3/6/12/25
Times you have seen it use Hypnosis1/3/8/20/40
x2Number you have evolved1
x2Investigated whether Drifloon truly does play with kids1

A Pokemon’s Pokedex entry must have a Research Level of 10 to be considered complete. By completing one of the objectives of a Research Task, the player can raise the entry’s Research Level by one. Also, for completing a Research Task objective with a multiplier of x2, the entry receives two Research Levels instead of only one.

To quickly complete Drifloon’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch six Drifloons at night (nightfall) and defeat one more. These will tick the first, second, and third objectives of the “Number Caught” Research Task and raise six Research Levels because of its x2 Multiplier; tick the first, second, and third objectives of the “Number caught at Night” Research Task to add three more Research Levels and tick the first objective of the “Number defeated” Research Task to gain one more Research Level, to reach Research Level 10

Moves

Drifloon can learn new moves from the Training Grounds or by leveling up.

Leveling Up

Drifloon can learn and master the following by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
ConfusionPsychic-type195010020
HypnosisPsychic-type51407020
AstonishGhost-type9183010025
Calm MindPsychic-type1525010
HexGhost-type21316510015
Mystical FireFire-type25357010010
ExtrasensoryPsychic-type29407010015
Shadow BallGhost-type37488010010
Self-DestructNormal-type47591501005

Training Grounds

Drifloon can learn these moves by conversing with Captain Zisu in the Training Grounds, which is located in the northwest corner of the Jubilife Village:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Calm MindPsychic-type010
Focus EnergyNormal-type020
Charge BeamElectric-type509015
SwiftNormal-type6020
Ominous WindGhost-type6010015
Icy WindIce-type609520
Mystical FireFire-type7010010
Shadow BallGhost-type8010010
ThunderboltElectric-Type8010010
PsychicPsychic-type8010010

Relevant Request

Drifloon is involved in Request 7, called “Playing with Drifloon,” Completing this request also ticks the objective of the “Investigated whether Drifloon truly does play with kids” Research Task.

To unlock this request, the player must accomplish the following:

  • Receive the ‘A Request from Mai’ Mission (the fifth mission of the game), where the player will visit the Training Grounds for the first time and face Akari or Rei in a battle.
  • Add Drifloon to the player’s Pokedex by catching or battling against it.

After fulfilling the requirements mentioned above, the player can now begin this request by heading to Galaxy Hall and proceeding to Professor Laventon’s room on the left side of Captain Cyllene’s office.

In Professor Laventon’s room, the player will find a blackboard just behind Professor Laventon, where there are a few requests the player can accept and take on. Interact with the blackboard; on the prompt, select the ‘Playing with Drifloon’ request, and just like that, the request has begun!

After that, exit the Galaxy Hall and go to the south gate of Jubilife Village, where the player will find a member of the Security Corps named Miki. Speak with Miki, and she will tell the player that a Drifloon has been spotted playing with a child in Prelude Beach during the nighttime.

She will continue and say that she thinks it is odd behavior for a Pokemon, so the Security Corps wants to investigate its true intentions, so they ask for the help of the Survey Corps.

Next, wait for it to be evening. The player can complete other missions and/or requests until nighttime, or they can simply go to the Quarters northeast of the village and rest on the bed until evening.

Once it is nighttime, head to Prelude Beach, which is the beach at the south of Jubilife Village (where Professor Laventon found the player at the beginning of the game) by going south of the South Gate of the village, then head west upon reaching the Practice Field.

In Prelude Beach, go behind the house, and a cutscene will play where there is a boy with a Drifloon. The boy will say he wants to go home, but the Drifloon will not let him go so he will ask the player for help. Confirm on the prompt, and the screen will turn black.

Then, the Drifloon will go away, and the boy will thank the player but will tell the player that the Drifloon did not mean to be bad and that he kept it a secret from everyone because it’s really friendly. The boy will then introduce himself as Taki and leave.

After that, go back to Miki near the South Gate of the village and talk to her to report what the player found out, and she will tell the player that she is thankful for the player’s help as if not for the player’s help the Drifloon would have taken the kid by now. Then, she will continue to urge Captain Zisu to heighten the security in Prelude Beach.

Finally, the “Playing With Drifloon” request is completed, and Miki will reward the player with one Stardust for your efforts.

Drifloon can be a great ally and aid to the player when completing missions, requests, or Arceus’ quest for the player to catch ’em all!

5979B270 C6B2 482C B8A5 787E76451AA9

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Buizel Guide

READ ARTICLE 

More Guides

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent