Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Crobat Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 1 YEAR AGO

Pokemon Legends: Arceus took place in the early days of the Pokémon universe when humans and Pokemon did not live in harmony.

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Crobat Guide

This game takes place in the Hisui region of the Pokemon world, which will eventually be renamed the Sinnoh region. The player must catch every Pokemon in this region to complete Hisui’s first Pokédex, which is used to learn about Pokémon.

The player will be assigned to the Survey Corps of the Galaxy Expedition Team’s Jubilife Village (also known as the Galaxy Team), tasked with researching the Pokemon in the region.

In this guide, we will learn everything you need to know about Crobat!

Crobat

Crobat, the 36th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Poison and Flying-type Bat Pokemon with a small, purple, and round body, eyes with red pupils, a small mouth that shows its teeth, a pair of pointed ears, and two pairs of wings, one on the top half of its body with two fingers that look like claws in the middle of the wings and the other on the bottom half with two fingers that look like claws in the middle of the wings. Crobat’s hind limbs became another set of wings.

According to its Pokedex entry in the game, it can expertly use its four wings to fly very quickly but exquisitely through even the most confined caves without losing speed.

Basic Information

Crobat is a Poison and Flying-type Pokemon which means it has a weakness to Electric-type, Ice-type, Psychic-type, and Rock-type moves (super effective), a resistance to Fairy-type, Poison-type, and especially Bug-type, Fighting-type, and Grass-type moves (not very effective), and an immunity to Ground-type moves (no effect).

Crobat’s base stats are 85 HP, 90 Attack, 80 Defense, 70 Special Attack, 80 Special Defense, and 130 Speed, for a total of 535.

Crobat is evolved from a Golbat when it reaches a high Friendship Level, which is evolved from a Zubat when it reaches Level 22.

Crobat prefers Hearty Grains, Dazzling Honey, and Plump Beans if the player wants to try to lure it with food before catching it. 

A Seed of Mastery and an Exp. Candy L is granted when a Crobat is defeated or captured.

Location

Crobat can be found in the following locations:

Alabaster Icelands: in Icebound Falls

3YfkKYc5E0aaRDK77fzVWZLaQZaEd4qEZGRReMlZ6tVmURKVKNfbcukujnj6LXKI9OVqdIYAf64JaqZvYjoWrHViZMo1b1BpO9khM6kmkgXVFKQzVnr458ehRnG6xSHCdbFc1Epb OoTL1NyuLHaXJE

The Crobat can be found in the locations mentioned at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

The Alpha Crobat can be found in the location mentioned at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

An Alpha Crobat is inside Wayward Cave (west of Heavenward Lookout or southeast of Sonorous Path) in the Coronet Highlands. The Alpha Crobat found in this location is a Level 60 Pokemon.

KpVZT5Pp8dt07onkfR2EEWwdjvyqPsEeiyR4ujeg9EoXzasXpa0SIASVA4VUpFf1A lBO dCODhn XUEwMzqASt7T7xMv5vjT0

Aside from that, the player can find Crobat in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in crobat’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/3/4/5
Number of alpha specimens caught1/2/3
x2Number you’ve caught while they were in the air1/2/3/4/5
Number defeated1/2/3/4/5
Number you’ve defeated with Ice-type moves1/2/3
Times you’ve seen it use Cross Poison1/3/6/12/25
x2Times you’ve seen it use Leech Life1/3/8/20/40
x2Times you’ve seen it use an agile style move1/3/10/30/70

Except for objectives with a multiplier of x2, which increases two Research Levels for completing one, the player must complete an objective for a given Research Task to increase Crobat’s Research Level by one. Reach Research Level 10 to complete Crobat’s entry in the Pokedex.

To quickly complete Crobat’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch one Crobat, which will tick the first objective of the “number caught” Research Tasks which adds two Research Level thanks to the x2 multiplier, use it in battle and use Leech Life in agile style three times, which will tick the first and second objective of the “times you’ve seen i use Leech Life” and the “times you’ve seen it use an agile style move” and add 8 Research Levels thanks to the x2 multipliers, to reach Research Level 10.

Moves

Crobat can learn new moves by leveling up or going to the Training Grounds.

Leveling Up 

Crobat will learn and master these moves by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
GustFlying type1104010025
HypnosisPsychic-type61507020
BiteDark type11206010020
Air CutterFlying type1828609515
Cross PoisonPoison type25357010015
Air SlashFlying type3445759510
Leech LifeBug type43547510010

Training Grounds

At the Training Grounds in the northwest of Jubilife Village, Crobat may learn these moves:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal type010
Aerial AceFlying type6020
SwiftNormal type6020
Ominous WindGhost-type6010015
Leech LifeBug type7510010
Dark PulseDark type8010
Zen HeadbuttPsychic-type809010
X-ScissorBug type8010010
Sludge BombPoison type8010010
Shadow BallGhost-type8010010
Giga ImpactNormal type120905
Hyper BeamNormal type120905

Now that the player has a Crobat and is familiar with it, the player can attempt to use it to perform requests, missions, or Arceus’ assignment for the player—to catch ’em all!

05 Ghost of Tsushima

Interest In Ghost of Tsushima Movie has Risen Following HBO's The Last of Us

READ ARTICLE 

More Pokémon

PlayerAssist YouTube

Most Recent