Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Drifblim Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 12 MONTHS AGO

Instead of competing in Pokemon Gyms and becoming a Champion, the player in Pokemon Legends: Arceus will be joining the Galaxy Expedition Team, referred to simply as the Galaxy Team, to be a part of the Survey Corps to learn about the Pokemon found in the Hisui region. One of the player’s primary responsibilities is to fully complete the Pokedex by catching and investigating every species of Pokemon in the region.

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Drifblim Guide

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Drifblim!

Drifblim

Drifblim, the 38th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Ghost and Flying-type Blimp Pokemon with a large, round, purple body, a white, puffy mass on top of its head that looks like a cloud, a pair of small, round, red eyes, a large, yellow “X” marking in the middle of its face, a lighter purple lower body, a red extrusion on the bottom of its body that looks like the bottom of a balloon or a hot air balloon, and four long and thin arms extending from the lower half of its body with yellow tips.

Read: Ultimate Pokemon Legends: Arceus Mothim Guide

According to its Pokedex entry on the game, Drifblim silently drifts along at dusk. Also, some people are deeply moved by Drifblim’s melancholy quality that sometimes someone will create a song or poem dedicated to Drifblim.

Basic Information

Drifblim is a Ghost and Flying-type Pokemon, meaning it is weak (super effective) to Dark-type, Electric-type, Ghost-type, Ice-type, and Rock-type moves, resistant (not very effective) to Grass-type, Poison-type, and especially Bug-type moves, and immune (no effect) to Fighting-type, Ground-type, and Normal-type moves.

Drifblim’s base stats are 150 HP, 80 Attack, 44 Defense, 90 Special Attack, 54 Special Defense, and 80 Speed for a total of 498.

Drifblim evolved from a Drifloon when it reached Level 28.

Drifblim’s favorite foods are Springy Mushrooms and Plump Beans, which are great to throw to lure it before catching, battling, or feeding it.

When a Drifblim gets caught or beaten in the wild, it drops a Bugwort and a Vivichoke, both of which are given to the player.

Location

Drifblim can be found in these locations:

In the Obsidian Fieldlands: around Sandgem Flats and in Ramanas Island.

YTngKHYfykaDMtw5vTccGaaWPdNPKJ9RTTLZLtBP45PaC9mqOf16O98eb8pJI4WpfH6imSySiYy5TB7IGW9Bhc33w9fDhsCKeVnIZMilE4 50PWIZQtyokRIXZQiglbgQ84xUa0 cPq7NE128grP Dc

The Cobalt Coastlands: in Ginkgo Landing, around Bathers’ Lagoon, in Deadwood Haunt, and around Tranquility Cove.

2o362sxPQX6i5TbV KbW 1BH JIfFGZB1Sw0I4N 9gEuqDO3jECCdpiyDB65e caPHG18dn4 DN9vvgh0TNwluvibzNfftnFwgugsXtKmU9fzT5kYz4QSoTZ

In the Alabaster Icelands: around Avalugg’s Legacy, Glacier Terrace, and Heart’s Crag.

54locmiWtBE5dkrivX 4udphxOgZVZbq6ealfrsKx2y6vGH Z9smQZ CxkL2id5Gqck hI2ZrYOmZmFPlordc6qw5YfGIjVrHBIHBCg9R

Drifblim can be in these areas in every weather condition but only at night (nightfall).

Aside from that, Drifblim can also be found in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Obsidian Fieldlands and the Alabaster Icelands and inside Space-Time Distortions.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Drifblim’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/4/10/15
Number caught at night1/2/5/10/20
Number defeated1/3/6/12/25
x2Number you have defeated with Dark type moves1/3/10/25/40
Times you have seen it use Mystical Fire1/3/6/12/25
x2Times you have seen it use Self-Destruct1/2/4/10/15
Times you have seen it use an agile style move1/3/8/20/40

By completing one of the objectives of a research task, the player can raise the research level of an entry by one. Furthermore, completing a Research Task objective with a multiplier of x2 earns an entry to two Research Levels rather than one. To have its Pokedex entry considered complete, a Pokemon must have a Research Level of 10.

Read: Ultimate Pokemon Legends: Arceus Kirlia Guide

To quickly complete Drifblim’s Pokedex entry, the player can catch two Drifblims at night, then defeat three more with at least one dominated using Dark-type moves. Doing these will tick the first and second objective of the “Number caught” Research Task to add four Research Levels thanks to its x2 multiplier, tick the first and second objective of the “Number caught at night” Research Task to gain two more Research Levels, tick the first and second objective of the “Number defeated” Research Task to gain two Research Levels, and tick the first objective of the “Number you have defeated with Dark type moves” to add two more Research Levels thanks to its x2 multiplier to reach a total of 10 Research Levels.

Moves

To learn new moves for Drifblim, the player can head to the Training Grounds or level up Drifblim.

Leveling Up

Drifblim may learn and master these moves by leveling up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
ConfusionPsychic-type195010020
HypnosisGhost-type51407020
AstonishPsychic-type9183010025
Calm MindGhost-type1525010
HexPsychic-type21316510015
Mystical FireFire-type25357010010
ExtrasensoryGhost-type29407010015
Shadow BallGhost type37488010010
Self-DestructNormal-type47591501005

Training Grounds

Drifblim can learn these moves by speaking with Captain Zisu in the Training Grounds, which are situated in the northwestern part of the Jubilife Village:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Calm MindGhost-type010
Focus EnergyNormal-type020
Power ShiftNormal-type010
Charge BeamElectric-type509015
SwiftNormal-type6020
Ominous WindGhost-type6010015
Icy WindIce-type609520
Mystical FireFire-type7010010
Shadow BallPsychic-type8010010
ThunderboltElectric-type801010
PsychicPsychic type8010010
Giga ImpactNormal-type120905
Hyper BeamNormal-type120905

Drifblim can be a helpful partner in getting through missions, requests, or Arceus’ quest to catch them all!

2023042913362200 F1C11A22FAEE3B82F21B330E1B786A39

How to Get Midna’s Helmet in Breath of the Wild

READ ARTICLE