Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Barboach Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 1 YEAR AGO

One of the goals in Pokemon Legends: Arceus is to turn one of the franchise’s most famous lines, “Gotta catch ’em all,” into a reality. The player becomes a member of the Survey Corps, tasked with learning and studying Hisui Pokemon. Furthermore, the legendary Arceus will task the player to meet every Pokemon in the region.

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Barboach Guide

This Arceus Ultimate Barboach Guide will help you learn everything you need to know about Barboach!

Barboach

Barboach, the 97th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Water and Ground-type Whiskers Pokemon with a small gray body that resembles a loach, a pair of small eyes, a round, blue nose, several blue barbels, a pair of rounded, pectoral fins with a couple of spots on both sides of its body.

This dorsal fin also has a spot, black jagged lines on the sides of its body, and a blue tail fin. According to its Pokedex entry in the game, Barboach lives in swamps with murky water, which, because of its poor visibility, hides Barboach from predators, and its slimy body makes it hard to grasp.

Basic Information

IMG 1993

Barboach is a Water and Ground-type Pokemon, so it has a four times weakness (super effective) to Grass-type moves, resistance (not very effective) to Fire-type, Poison-type, Rock-type, and Steel-type moves, and immunity (no effect) to Electric-type moves.

Barboach’s base stats are 50 HP, 48 Attack, 43 Defense, 46 Special Attack, 41 Special Defense, and 60 Speed, for a total of 288.

Barboach can be evolved to a Whiscash once it reaches Level 30.

Barboach’s favorite foods are Hearty Grains and Plump Beans. Barboach can be distracted or fed with these foods and berries, allowing it to be caught or battled without being aware of the player.

When a Barboach gets captured or defeated in the wild, it drops a Spoiled Apricorn and an Oran Berry, both of which the player will get.

Location

To find a Barboach, head to these locations:

In the Crimson Mirelands: in the river slightly north of Gapejaw Bog and in the waters of Lake Valor.

IMG 1994

In the Coronet Highlands: in the waters inside of Wayward Cave.

IMG 1979

Barboach can be found in these locations at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Barboach’s Pokedex entry:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/4/10/15
Number you have caught without being spotted1/2/5/10/20
Number defeated1/2/4/10/15
Number you have defeated with Grass-type moves1/2/4/6/10
Times you have seen it use Mud-Slap1/3/6/12/25
Times you have seen it use Mud Bomb1/3/6/12/25
x2Times you have given it food1/3/5/7/10
x2Number you have evolved1

A Pokemon’s Pokedex entry has to achieve Research Level 10 to be considered complete. To do that, the player can fulfill a Research Task objective to gain one Research Level and a Research Task objective with an x2 multiplier to gain two Research Levels. The player will earn Research Points for completing Pokedex entries and accomplishing Research Task objectives. It will raise the player’s Star Rank in the Galaxy Team is enough.

To quickly complete Barboach’s Pokedex entry, the player can feed a Barboach food or berries seven times, then catch one. Doing these will tick the first, second, third, and fourth objective of the “Times you have given it food” Research Task to get a whopping eight Research Levels thanks to its x2 multiplier, and tick the first objective of the “Number caught” Research Task to gain two more Research Levels, thanks also to its x2 multiplier, and reach Research Level 10.

Moves

Barboach can level up or learn new moves at the Training Grounds.

Leveling Up

Barboach will learn and master these moves as its levels up:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
Mud-SlapGround-type1103010020
Water PulseWater-type6156020
Mud BombGround-type1120658515
RestNormal-type1828010
Zen HeadbuttPsychic type2535809010
Aqua TailWater-type3445859010
Earth PowerGround-type43548010010

Training Grounds

Barboach will be able to learn the following moves in the Training Grounds in Jubilife Village’s northeastern corner by talking to Captain Zisu:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
BulldozeGround-type6010020
Water PulseWater-type6020
Icy WindIce type609520
Zen HeadbuttPsychic type809010
Earth PowerGround-type8010010
Ice BeamIce-type8010010
Aqua TailWater-type859010

Refer to this Arceus Ultimate Barboach Guide whenever you need to know where to catch it, how to complete its Pokedex entry, and what moves it can learn.

featured image gta 5 sea plane random event guide

Sea Plane Random Event Guide

READ ARTICLE