Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Tangela Guide

BY RANDREW MENDRICO

Randrew Mendrico

Writer and Storywriter

Drew is one of the game guide writers in PlayerAssist. He mixed his communications degree with his love for video games to help other gamers with different video game situations. Drew loves action-adventure, story or character driven role-playing games.

PUBLISHED 1 YEAR AGO

One of the goals in Pokemon Legends: Arceus is for the player to make one of the franchise’s most iconic lines, “Gotta catch ’em all,” a reality. In the game, the player becomes part of the Survey Corps, tasked to learn and study the Pokemon in the Hisui region, modern-day Sinnoh. Also, the legendary Arceus will give the player a quest to meet every Pokemon in the region. Because of all these, the player must be familiar with every Pokemon in the game.

Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Tangela Guide

This guide will discuss everything you need to know about Tangela in Pokemon Legends: Arceus!

Tangela

Tangela, the 95th Pokemon in the Hisuian Pokedex, is a Grass-type Vine Pokemon that has a round body covered in blue vines that look like seaweed, a small opening in the middle of its face where there is black space, and a pair of round eyes and very small pupils, and a pair of feet that look like red boots.

According to its Pokedex entry in the game, Tangela’s blue vines cover its true identity. Also, its vines are useful as a spice as it gives a refreshing sensation when it is chewed.

Basic Information

image 145

Tangela is a Grass-type Pokemon which means that it is weak (super effective) to the Bug-type, Fire-type, Flying-type, Ice-type, and Poison-type moves and resistant (not very effective) to Electric-type, Grass-type, Ground-type, and Water-type moves.

Tangela’s base stats are 65 HP, 55 Attack, 115 Defense, 100 Special Attack, 40 Special Defense, and 60 Speed, for a total of 435.

Read: Pokemon Legends: Arceus Ultimate Tangrowth Guide

Tangela can evolve to a Tangrowth after it learns the move Ancient Power.

Tangela’s favorite foods are Springy Mushrooms and Crunchy Salts. Tangela can be fed or distracted using these foods and berries, allowing it to be caught or battled without it spotting the player.

A Medicinal Leek and a Ball of Mud can be obtained when a Tangela is caught or defeated in the wild.

Location

The player can go to these areas to find a Tangela:

In the Crimson Mirelands: in Gapejaw Bog.

image 143

In the Cobalt Coastlands: in Crossing Slope.

image 144

Tangela can be encountered in these areas at all times of the day and in every weather condition.

Aside from these areas, the player may find a group of Tangelas in Massive Mass Outbreaks in the Crimson Mirelands.

Research Tasks

The following are the Research Tasks in Tangela’s Pokedex entry in Pokemon Legends: Arceus:

MultiplierResearch TaskObjectives
x2Number caught1/2/3/6/12/25
Number you have caught without being spotted1/2/4/6/10
Number defeated1/2/4/10/15
Number you have defeated with Fire-type moves1/2/4/6/10
x2Times you have seen it use Ancient Power1/3/6/12/25
Times you have given it food1/2/3/4/5
x2Number you have evolved1

A Pokemon’s Pokedex entry must attain Research Level 10 to be considered complete. Except when the Research Task objective has an x2 multiplier, which gives two Research Levels for fulfilling one objective, completing a Research Task objective raises a Pokemon’s Pokedex entry’s Research Level by one. 

Finishing Pokedex entries and fulfilling Research Task objectives will earn the player Research Points, which, if a player earns enough, their Star Rank in the Galaxy Team will rise.

To quickly complete Tangela’s Pokedex entry, the player can feed a Tangela food or berries five times, then catch two more, with at least one caught without the player being spotted. Doing all these will tick the first, second, third, fourth, and fifth objective of the “Times you have given it food” Research Task to raise five Research Levels, tick the first and second objective of the “Number caught” Research Task to get four more Research Levels because of its x2 multiplier, and tick the first objective of the “Number you’ve caught without being spotted” Research Task to get the final Research Level needed to complete Tangela’s Pokedex entry and reach Research Level 10.

Moves

Tangela can be leveled up or brought to the Training Grounds to learn new moves for battling.

Leveling Up

Tangela can learn and master these moves as its level rises:

MoveTypeLearn LevelMaster LevelPowerAccuracyPP
AbsorbGrass-type1103010020
Stun SporeGrass-type61508020
Poison PowderPoison-type112008020
Acid SprayPoison-type15244010020
Double HitNormal-type1828010
Energy BallGrass-type25358010010
Ancient PowerRock-type34456010015
Sleep PowderGrass-type435408020

Training Grounds

Tangela can learn these moves by heading to the Training Grounds in the northeastern corner of Jubilife Village and talking to Captain Zisu:

MoveTypePowerAccuracyPP
RestNormal-type010
Rock SmashFighting-type4010020
Energy BallGrass-type8010010
Sludge BombPoison-type8010010
Giga ImpactNormal-type120905
Hyper BeamNormal-type120905

Relevant Request

Tangela is involved in request 37, called “The Fragrance of Nostalgic Herbs” Request.

To unlock this request, the player must first quell Ursaluna in the “Arezu’s Predicament” mission, the eighth mission of the game.

To start this request, return to Jubilife Village, enter the Galaxy Hall, go to the basement, and just outside the offices, you will find a woman in yellow clothing named Risa. Talk to her, and she will say that she wants to smell a nostalgic and unmistakable fragrance again, and she is curious if the herbs with this scent from her home region can also be found in the Hisui region. She will then describe the herb as a bluish vine that clings to a specific Pokemon. The player is then asked to catch a Pokemon with herbs and blue vines hanging off it

The Pokemon that Risa is referring to is a Tangela. Now the player must catch Tangela for  Risa. Again, Tangela can be found in the Crimson Mirelands (around the south of Solaceon Ruins, north of Gapejaw Bog, northwest of Sludge Mound, and south of Lake Valor) and in the Cobalt Coastlands (south of Windbreak Stand and in Crossing Slope). Note that the player cannot get the Tangela back once it is given to Risa, so only give Risa a Tangela if you are willing to give it up.

After catching a Tangela, return to Risa, still in the basement of the Galaxy Hall in Jubilife Village, talk to her, and select the Tangela you want to give Risa. Risa will then be astounded by the Tangela and its scent, which she vividly recalls. She will then confirm that the Tangela is, in fact, the herbs they had in their home region. 

Question Completion

Finally, the “The Fragrance of Nostalgic Herbs” Request is completed, and the player will be rewarded with five Smoke Bombs and two Exp. Candy S, for your efforts.

With the help of this guide, you now know where Tangela can be found, how it can be captured, how to complete its Pokedex entry, and what moves it can use in battle. Tangela can be a good member of the player’s party in Pokemon Legends: Arceus, assisting with missions, requests, or even the legendary Arceus’ task for the player to catch ’em all!

featured image how to change your account level border in valorant

How to Change Your Account Level Border in VALORANT

READ ARTICLE